Friday, April 22, 2011

Song Spotlight: Hayes Carll "KMAG YO YO"



Here's an early contender for my favorite song of the year. I love the toe tapping country feel to the song, but I also dig the irreverent lyrics that tell an amusing little story set in a positively un-amusing time and place. Carll is best known for his 2008 hit "She Left Me For Jesus" which is decidedly more country but also very funny. Witness the lines "If I ever find Jesus, I'm kicking his ass" and "I bet he's a commie, or even worse yet: a Jew."

His newest effort is even better, since it's less camp and a bit more good ole country. Plus, there's less of a chance that he'll get stoned by a right wing fundamentalist over this one. That doesn't mean its not good though!

Well, daddy joined the Air Force
Said, it was a good source
Danger, love, and money, but it
only led to divorce

Ended up in Abilene
Working at a Dairy Queen
Put me in the Army on the
day that I turned seventeen

Here I am standin’ in the
desert with a gun
Thought of going AWOL but I’m
too afraid to run

So I got myself a new plan
Stealin’ from the Taliban
Make a little money turning
poppies into heroin

Sergeant didn’t like it so they
put me in a hole
I said, “It’s easy shootin’ when they
don’t know where to go.”

Threw me on a lily pad
Sent me home to NORAD.
I knew I’d be in trouble but I
didn’t think it be this bad.

Stranger wearin’ all black
Met me on the tarmac
Told him I was sorry but
I ain’t ever going back

He said, you ain’t in trouble son
Learn to fight without a gun
Got a new assignment now, you’re
working for the Pentagon

Gonna take a trip, wouldn’t
tell me what it’s for
Gotta serve your country, gonna
help us win the war

MIT, Ph.D.’s,
night and day, they’re testing me
Ain’t what I was thinking but I’m
being all that I can be

I ain’t no genius but I
knew it wasn’t right
Eating uppers in the morning
and LSD at night

Send me off to deep space
Help ‘em win the arms race
Ola me, oh mighty, but this
shit has got a funny taste.

I think I hear the countdown
Hundred feet above the ground
Told me when I’m leavin’ but
a’nothing ‘bout a’coming down

Sittin’ on a bad dream
Thousand pounds of gasoline
Ain’t leavin’ nothing but some
rubble and my slipstream

Mama always said, I should be
aimin’ for the moon
Never would’ve guessed that I’d be
passin’ by soon

How the hell’d I get here?
Blastin’ through the atmosphere
Drop the rocket boosters and I’m
shiftin’ into high gear.

Bowie on the system and a
bottle on my knee
Armstrong ain’t got nothing on me

Hey ho, here we go
KMAG YOYO
Someone wanna get me, gotta
come up where the sun don’t go.

I think I see a bright light
Something ‘bout it ain’t right
I laid down in a space ship
Woke up in a fire-fight

Trippin’ from the morphine
Came down in a bad scene
God, don’t let me die here,
I ain’t even 19

I won’t ever ask you, Lord for
anything again
I’ll swear it on the Bible,
Torah or Koran

Lyin’ in a rhino track
‘Bout to have a heart attack
IED got to me,
someone call the Medevac

I need some fixin’ after
where it is I’ve been
Never wanna go and try and
shoot a gun again

Slippin’ out the back door
Gonna join the Peace Corps
Tell me, I’m a hero now, so
Someone else can fight this war.

No comments: